Privacy Policy - Sydney Property Realtor

9.30 am to 5.30 pm

Monday to Friday

26/42-44 Dunmore St,

Wentworthville NSW 2145

0420388102 | 0288726140

info@sydneyrealtor.com.au

Compare Listings

Sydney Property Realtor Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Sydney Property Realtor manages personal information and protects the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Act 1988. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us through this website, or through any other agreement or arrangement in operation of our services.

What Information Do We Collect?

The types of ‘personal information’ we collect include details such as your name, address, billing address, telephone numbers, email address, and financial details. Personal information may also include an opinion about an individual whose identity can be ascertained from the opinion.

How We Collect Information?

We may collect personal information about you through various avenues, through:

  • Telephone conversations or correspondence
  • Email or mail correspondence
  • Our website
  • Payments made to us
  • In person contact with us
  • As well as any information about you from third parties.

Use Of Your Personal Information

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us or to send periodical email or offers which may benefits you.

Disclosure Of Personal Information To Third Parties

We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties and external service providers engaged by us in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations. For example, IT service providers who assist in managing servers and networks used by us may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments throughout Australia.

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent an unreasonable threat to safety, damage to property, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access To And Correction Of Personal Information

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us. We will take the reasonable steps to correct and/or update this information.

Use of Credit Related Information

We may collect your bank account or credit card details from you. These details may be required for payment of a service, invoicing or billing purposes.

Any credit or financial information we collect may be required for payment of a service and may be used for the purpose of billing, invoicing and collecting sums owed to us by you and collecting sums owed to you by us. We will advise if any alternative, new or updated credit or financial information may be required to otherwise pay or collect money.

We use third parties to collect and handle secure credit card transaction processing. These third parties maintain all Personal Information in confidence, to process your orders and credit card payments. Such information may be collected either in person, through our online platforms including our Website or Application, or via email or message correspondence.

Please note, invoices will only be issued, and payments will only be processed once the job is completed and customer is satisfied with the outcome.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement:

Over time, it may be necessary for us to amend and revise this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this website.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy, please contact us.
Call Us:   0420 388 102
Email Us: info@sydneyrealtor.com.au
Our postal address is:  26/42-44 Dunmore St, Wentworthville NSW 2145